IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] During the trial, testimony centered around a five-year period during which Mendoza
sexually assaulted M.M. on three separate occasions: once in 2006 when M.M. was six and
Mendoza was thirteen, once in 2008 when M.M. was nine and Mendoza was sixteen, and
once in 2010 when M.M. was ten and Mendoza was seventeen. His indictment charged only
the final, 2010 incident.1
Though Mendoza was not charged with offenses arising out of the first two incidents,
evidence of them was admitted at trial under Texas Rule of Evidence 404(b)2 and Texas
Code of Criminal Procedure article 38.37.3 With respect to the evidence of the first two
1
See T EX. P ENAL C ODE § 8.07(b) (providing that “a person may not be prosecuted
for or convicted of any offense committed before reaching 17 years of age except an
offense described by Subsections (a)(1)–(5)”).
2
T EX. R. E VID. 404(b) (“Evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is not
admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show action in conformity
therewith. It may, however, be admissible for other purposes such as proof of motive,