IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] 1
See T EX. P ENAL C ODE § 8.07(b) (providing that “a person may not be prosecuted
for or convicted of any offense committed before reaching 17 years of age except an
offense described by Subsections (a)(1)–(5)”).
2
T EX. R. E VID. 404(b) (“Evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is not
admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show action in conformity
therewith. It may, however, be admissible for other purposes such as proof of motive,
opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or
accident.”).
3
T EX. C RIM. P ROC. C ODE art. 38.37, § 1(b) (“Notwithstanding Rules 404 and 405,
Texas Rules of Evidence, evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts committed by the
defendant against the child who is the victim of [a Chapter 21 offense] shall be admitted
for its bearing on relevant matters, including: (1) the state of mind of the defendant and
MENDOZA—3
incidents, the trial court gave the following limiting instruction:
The Defendant is on trial solely on the charge contained in the indictment. In
reference to evidence, if any, that the Defendant has engaged in transactions
or acts other than that which is charged by the indictment in this case, you are
instructed that you cannot consider such other transactions or acts, if any, for
any purpose unless you first find and believe beyond a reasonable doubt that
the Defendant engaged in said transactions or acts, if any, and even then, you
may only consider said evidence for the following purposes: determining
intent, identity, motive, opportunity, plan, preparation, or absence of mistake
or accident, if it does; and for the purpose of determining the state of mind of
the Defendant and the child, or the previous and subsequent relationship
between the Defendant and the child, if any.
However, the trial court did not specifically give a § 8.07(b) instruction, which would
have instructed the jury to assess guilt only with respect to the 2010 incident, when Mendoza
was seventeen. Instead, the trial court gave the following instruction regarding proof of the