IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] Art. 37.071 §
2(g).1 Direct appeal to this Court is automatic. Art. 37.071 § 2(h). Appellant raises seventeen points
of error. After reviewing appellant’s points of error, we find them to be without merit.
1
Unless otherwise indicated, all future references to Articles refer to the Code of Criminal Procedure.
2
Consequently, we affirm the trial court’s judgment and sentence of death.
Sufficiency of the Evidence—Future Dangerousness
In point of error ten, appellant challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to support the jury’s
affirmative answer to the future-dangerousness special issue. Art. 37.071, § 2(b)(1). We shall
address this issue first, followed by the remaining points of error in the order presented in the briefs.
The future-dangerousness special issue requires the jury to determine “whether there is a
probability that the defendant would commit criminal acts of violence that would constitute a
continuing threat to society.” Art. 37.071, § 2(b)(1). When reviewing the legal sufficiency of the
evidence supporting an affirmative answer to the future-dangerousness special issue, we review the
evidence in the light most favorable to the verdict. Williams v. State, 273 S.W.3d 200, 213 (Tex.
Crim.