Cooper, Michael
[…] Moreover, if the legislature had intended for robbery to be simply an aggravated form of assault, it could have made the fact that the assault was committed in the course of a theft an aggravating circumstance in the aggravated-assault statute.37 And to preserve enhanced punishment for what is now termed aggravated robbery, the legislature could have provided for enhanced punishment within the aggravated-assault statute for the confluence of multiple aggravating circumstances as it has done for other circumstances in the aggravated-assault statute38 and as it has 35 Compare TEX . PENAL CODE § 29.02(a) with id. § 19.03(a)(2) (the latter providing for the underlying offenses that “the person intentionally commits the murder in the course of committing or attempting to commit kidnapping, burglary . . . .” etc.). 36 See Davis, 313 S.W.3d at 342 (the existence of multiple victims for underlying offenses is not relevant to determining the number of capital murders committed). 37 See TEX . PENAL CODE § 22.02(a)(1), (2) (aggravating circumstances). 38 See id. § 22.02(b) (circumstances under