Gipson, Raimond Kevon
[…] Like fines, the federal Constitution requires a court to inquire into a defendant’s inability to pay restitution and consideration of alternative punishment methods before incarceration. Bearden v. Georgia, 461 U.S. 660, 672, 103 S. Ct. 2064 (1983); see also U.S. CONST . amend. XIV. In contrast, Texas statutes do not require a court to consider alternative punishment methods before incarceration for failing to pay restitution. See TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. arts. 42.037(h) (requiring court to consider defendant’s (1) employment status; (2) current and future earning ability; (3) current and future financial resources; (4) willfulness of his or her failure to pay; (5) “any other special circumstances that may affect the defendant’s ability to pay”; and (6) victim’s financial resources or ability to pay expenses incurred as a result of the offense); 42.0371(d); 42.0372(d) (allowing court to hold hearings on failure to pay mandatory restitution to child-kidnapping or human-trafficking victims).