Jourdan v. Stat
[…] [the appellant] did place the complainant in fear that death and serious bodily
injury would be imminently inflicted on CRYSTAL KEMP[.]5
Thus, the indictment alternatively charged the appellant with: (1) causing Kemp’s female
Criminal Procedure. T EX. C ODE C RIM. P ROC. art. 57.02(b); Stevens v. State, 891 S.W.2d 649, 651
(Tex. Crim. App. 1995).
4
To the extent that this paragraph alleges that the appellant caused penetration of the
complainant’s sexual organ with his own, it plainly alleges sexual assault under Section
22.021(a)(1)(A)(i) of the Penal Code. See T EX. P ENAL C ODE § 22.021(a)(1)(A)(i) (“A person commits
an offense . . . if the person . . . intentionally or knowingly . . . causes the penetration of the . . . sexual
organ of another person by any means, without that person’s consent[.]”). To the extent that it alleges
that the appellant caused contact between his own sexual organ and that of the complainant, it seems
also to allege sexual assault under Section 22.021(a)(1)(A)(iii). See T EX. P ENAL C ODE §
22.021(a)(1)(A)(iii) (“A person commits an offense . . . if the person . . . intentionally or knowingly
. . . causes the sexual organ of another person, without that person’s consent, to contact . . . the . . .
sexual organ of another person, including the actor[.]”). The theory of aggravation is the one contained
in Section 22.021(a)(2)(A)(ii). See T EX. P ENAL C ODE § 22.021(a)(2)(A)(ii) (“if . . . the person . . . by
acts or words places the victim in fear . . . that death [or] serious bodily injury . . . will be imminently
inflicted on any person”).
Incidentally, both this paragraph and the one that follows also alleged an alternative
aggravating theory under Section 22.021(a)(2)(A)(iii). T EX. P ENAL C ODE § 22.021(a)(2)(A)(iii).
However, prior to trial, the State abandoned this clause from each paragraph, with the appellant’s
assent.
5