IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] half, it unduly interfered with the judiciary’s effective exercise of its constitutional
powers. In State v. Matyastik, 811 S.W.2d 102 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991), the Court dealt
with a different subsection of the same statute at issue in Armadillo Bail Bonds,
specifically, the subsection barring a final judgment in a bail-bond forfeiture case until the
expiration of nine months after the date of the forfeiture in a misdemeanor case. Applying
the reasoning and holding from Armadillo Bail Bonds, the Court held that the provision
violated separation of powers as well. Id. at 104.
II.
Section 402.010 also contains a provision purporting to suspend a court’s power to
enter a final judgment. Subsection (b) of 402.010 reads:
A court may not enter a final judgment holding a statute of this state
unconstitutional before the 45th day after the date notice required by
Subsection (a) is served on the attorney general.
This provision attempts to suspend a judgment of this Court, or any court, virtually
indefinitely, or until forty-five days after notice has been provided to the attorney general
in accordance with subsection (a).
There are “spheres of activity so fundamental and so necessary to a court, so