under Miller v. Alabama.1 In that case, the Supreme Court held that a mandatory “life
[…] automatic sentence violated the Eighth Amendment because he had never raised that claim
3
TEX. PENAL CODE §§ 19.03(a)(2) & 12.31(a) (2009). Until 2005, an individual adjudged
guilty of a capital felony in a case in which the State did not seek the death penalty was punished by
life. TEX. PENAL CODE § 12.31(a) (2003). From 2005 to 2009, such an individual was punished by
life without parole. TEX. PENAL CODE § 12.31(a) (2005-2007). From 2009 to 2013, the sentence
was (1) life, if the individual’s case was transferred to the district court under Section 54.02, Family
Code; or (2) life without parole. TEX. PENAL CODE § 12.31(a) (2009-2011). Section
12.31(a)–amended in response to Miller–now provides that “[a]n individual adjudged guilty of a
capital felony in a case in which the state does not seek the death penalty shall be punished by
imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for: (1) life, if the individual committed
the offense when younger than 18 years of age; or (2) life without parole, if the individual committed
the offense when 18 years of age or older.” TEX. PENAL CODE § 12.31(a) (2013).
Ex parte Maxwell Page 4
in the trial court.4 It affirmed his conviction and sentence in 2010.5
II.
A. Miller v. Alabama.
On June 25, 2012, after applicant’s conviction became final, the United States