The Court relies exclusively on Hooks v. State1 to support its conclusion that judges
[…] FELONY (Conspired)
DC-Texas Dept of Criminal Justice - Prison
Confinement to Commence 09/12/2012
50 Years , TDC, Department of Corrections
Deadly Weapon Finding 42.12
It is not dispositive of the issue, but including “Deadly Weapon Finding 42.12” on the
docket sheet is additional evidence that, when viewed in the totality of the sentencing,
strongly supports the conclusion that the judge made an affirmative deadly-weapon finding.29
Although the indictment and judicial confession may not support a deadly-weapon finding
on the direct liability theory under Article 42.12, § 3g(a)(2)—a finding that she personally
used or exhibited a deadly weapon—it was sufficient under a vicarious liability theory.
Section 3g(a)(2) also commands the deadly-weapon finding’s entry if there is an affirmative
finding that the defendant “was a party to the offense and knew that a deadly weapon would
be used or exhibited.” I find no impediment in imposing a deadly-weapon finding for the
conspiracy offense as alleged in this indictment, an offense that imposes criminal culpability
in a manner legally akin to vicarious or party liability.30 I therefore would conclude that, by
29
See generally Stokes v.