properly described the applicable law. See Cortez v. State, 428 S.W.3d 338, 340 (Tex.
[…] First, the
trial court’s definition for the term “identifying information,” which it described as
“[i]nformation that alone or in conjunction with other information identifies a person,
including a person’s name, address, date of birth, . . .,” does not precisely track the statutory
definition of that term, which instead provides that identifying information is “information
that alone or in conjunction with other information identifies a person, including a person’s:
(A) name and social security number, date of birth, or government-issued identification
number; . . . .” See id. § 32.51(a)(1)(A). The trial court apparently interpreted the word
Cortez - 21
“including” following the phrase “information that alone or in conjunction with other
information identifies a person” as setting forth a non-exclusive list of things that could,
alone or in conjunction, identify a person. See id. Second, we note that the trial court’s
instructions did not place the phrase “an item of identifying information” in the description