Tapia, Gilbert Jr.
[…] They have also referred to the revocation of appellant’s deferred adjudication community supervision (or the revocation of probation) in conjunction with the adjudication of appellant’s guilt. It is important to recognize that there is a fine distinction. Article 42.12, section 5(b) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure states that “[o]n violation of a condition of [deferred adjudication] community supervision,” the defendant is entitled to a hearing, which is “limited to the determination by the court of whether it proceeds with an adjudication of guilt on the original charge.” Although this particular portion of this section of the statute does not use the term “revocation,” whether deferred adjudication community supervision is being revoked or not is actually what is being determined by the trial court.