Tapia, Gilbert Jr.
[…] A trial judge is given wide latitude to determine the appropriate sentence in a given case. Jackson v. State, 680 S.W.2d 809, 814 (Tex. Crim. App. 1984). We cannot step into the shoes of the trial court judge and substitute our judgment for hers unless that judge has clearly abused her discretion. We hold that she did not. IV. CONCLUSION We conclude that, under the specific facts of this case, appellant’s due process rights were not violated. We reverse the judgment of the court of appeals and reinstate the judgment of the trial court. DELIVERED: May 13, 2015 PUBLISH 21 Article 42.12, §21(b-2) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that “the state may amend the motion to revoke community supervision any time up to seven days before the date of the revocation hearing, after which time the motion may not be amended except for good cause shown . . . . The judge may continue the hearing for good cause shown by either the defendant or the state.”