IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] residence); United States v. Minis, 666 F.2d 134, 137, 140 (5th Cir. 1982) (information was adequate
to establish probable cause for ongoing marijuana-grow operation, and thus was not stale, when
police had intercepted incriminating phone calls in which defendants referred to volume and size of
marijuana plants and to the present and past years’ crops; these telephone conversations “clearly
indicated that the growing of the marijuana was a continuing process”).
Le Dissent - 15
Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 38.23(b) permits the admission of evidence
obtained by an officer in violation of any provisions of the Constitution or laws of the State
of Texas or the United States when “the evidence was obtained by a law enforcement officer
acting in objective good faith reliance upon a warrant issued by a neutral magistrate based
on probable cause.” See T EX. C ODE C RIM. P ROC. art. 38.23(b); McClintock v. State, 444
S.W.3d 15, 20-21 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014) (holding that, excluding the unlawfully obtained
dog-sniff evidence, the remaining portion of the search warrant did not establish probable