conviction. Dittman v. State, No. 05-11-00345-CR (Tex. App.—Dallas Aug. 3, 2012) (not
[…] a search warrant, (3) he consented to the blood draw, and (4) exigent circumstances existed.” On
remand, counsel responded in a sworn affidavit that “hospital staff retrieved blood samples from Mr.
Dittman as they do with each patient that they care for.” The trial court agreed with counsel’s
affidavit and found that a “mandatory blood draw was taken because the police had probable cause
to arrest Applicant for manslaughter.”
We believe that the record is not adequate to resolve Applicant’s claim. Under § 724.012(b)
of the Transportation Code, the mandatory-blood-draw statute, a peace officer shall require the
taking of a blood specimen if, among other things, “the officer arrests the person for an offense under
Chapter 49, Penal Code.” § 724.012(b). The statute does not authorize a mandatory blood draw
when a peace officer has probable cause to arrest a person for manslaughter.
Applicant has alleged facts that, if true, might entitle him to relief. Strickland v. Washington,