shown. TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. art. 26.04(p); Wiley v. State, 410 S.W.3d 313, 317 (Tex. Crim. App.
[…] IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
OF TEXAS
NO. PD-1757-13
TAWONA SHARMIN RILES, Appellant
v.
THE STATE OF TEXAS
ON APPELLANT’S PETITION FOR DISCRETIONARY REVIEW
FROM THE SEVENTH COURT OF APPEALS
POTTER COUNTY
J OHNSON, J., filed a dissenting opinion.
DISSENTING OPINION
Article 42.12, sec. 11(b) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure states, “A judge may not
order a defendant to make any payments as a term or condition of community supervision, except
for fines, court costs, restitution to the victim, and other conditions related personally to the
rehabilitation of the defendant or otherwise expressly authorized by law. The court shall consider
the ability of the defendant to make payments in ordering the defendant to make payments under this
article.”
Appellant clearly had appointed counsel, and was, therefore, indigent. Our case law provides
that, once declared indigent, a defendant remains so until a change in financial circumstances is
2
shown. TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. art. 26.04(p); Wiley v. State, 410 S.W.3d 313, 317 (Tex. Crim. App.