LINDA HAWLEY & another1 vs. PREFERRED MUTUAL INSURANCE
[…] In this case,
the loss occurred on June 11, 2004, and the statute of
limitations expired on June 10, 2006, nearly two years before
the Hawleys filed a complaint.
8
While, pursuant to G. L. c. 175, § 99, Twelfth, the statute
of limitations may be tolled in circumstances in which the
matter has been referred to arbitration through the reference
procedure, § 99 does not provide for tolling where the reference
procedure has not yet begun. Here, the Hawleys' request for
reference was made on June 5, 2006, some five days before the
statute of limitations expired. We note, however, that G. L.
c. 175, § 100, allows the insurer ten days to respond to a
request for reference, and another ten days thereafter for the
insured to reply. Section 100 provides, in pertinent part:
"[I]f the parties fail to agree as to the amount of loss,
the company shall, within ten days after receiving a
written demand from the insured for the reference of the
amount of loss . . . submit in writing the names and
addresses of three persons to the insured, who shall,
within ten days after receiving such names notify the
company in writing of his choice of one of the said persons
to act as one of said referees."
Knowing that their belated request for reference might well take
them past the two-year statute of limitations, it was open to
the Hawleys to file their complaint timely, while requesting,
under the provisions of § 99 and the policy, that the court
delay commencement of the action.