LINDA HAWLEY & another1 vs. PREFERRED MUTUAL INSURANCE
[…] Nintendo of America, Inc.,
442 Mass. 675, 677 (2004). "On the other hand, to ensure that
the ultimate findings and conclusions are consistent with the
law, we scrutinize without deference the legal standard which
6
the judge applied to the facts." Makrigiannis, supra at 677-
678.
2. Breach of contract claim. a. Statute of limitations.5
The Hawleys argue that their request for reference tolled the
statute of limitations.6 We disagree.
The relevant statute governing the interface of reference
and the tolling of the statute of limitations for insurance
claims, G. L. c. 175, § 99, Twelfth, provides in pertinent part:
"No suit or action against this company for the recovery of
any claim by virtue of this policy shall be sustained in
any court of law or equity in this commonwealth unless
commenced within two years from the time the loss occurred;
provided, however, that if, within said two years, in
accordance with the provisions of the preceding paragraph,
the amount of the loss shall have been referred to
arbitration after failure of the parties to agree thereon,
the limitation of time for bringing such suit or action
shall in no event be less than ninety days after a valid
award has been made upon such reference or after such
reference or award has been expressly waived by the
parties."
5
We address the statute of limitations only as to the
breach of contract claim because the two-year statute of
limitations under the policy and c. 175, § 99, Twelfth, does not
apply to c. 93A claims grounded in c. 176D. See Schwartz v.
Travelers Indem. Co., 50 Mass. App. Ct. 672, 676-677 (2001)