LINDA HAWLEY & another1 vs. PREFERRED MUTUAL INSURANCE
[…] the company shall, within ten days after receiving a
written demand from the insured for the reference of the
amount of loss . . . submit in writing the names and
addresses of three persons to the insured, who shall,
within ten days after receiving such names notify the
company in writing of his choice of one of the said persons
to act as one of said referees."
Knowing that their belated request for reference might well take
them past the two-year statute of limitations, it was open to
the Hawleys to file their complaint timely, while requesting,
under the provisions of § 99 and the policy, that the court
delay commencement of the action. General Laws c. 175, § 99,
Twelfth, provides, in pertinent part:
"If suit or action upon this policy is enjoined or abated,
suit or action may be commenced at any time within one year
after the dissolution of such injunction, or the abatement
of such suit or action, to the same extent as would be
possible if there was no limitation of time provided herein
for the bringing of such suit or action."
9
Section 11 of the policy provides, in pertinent part:
"[I]f a court prevents the start or continuance of the
action, but at a later date allows the action to resume, it
must be resumed within one year of the court order."
We conclude that where § 99 has provided a specific