TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] In a restricted appeal from a default judgment, we make no presumptions in favor of valid service. Id. at 408. The supreme court has "long demanded strict compliance with applicable [service] requirements when a defendant attacks a default judgment." Id. Even proof that the defendant had actual notice will not cure defective service. Id. Also relevant here, the family code requires that the respondent be served with process in a suit to modify the parent-child relationship and specifies that the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure apply to such suits. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. §§ 156.003 ("A party whose rights and duties may be affected by a suit for modification is entitled to receive notice by service of citation."), .004 ("The Texas Rules of Civil Procedure applicable to the filing of an original lawsuit apply to a suit for modification under this chapter.") (West 2008).