TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Walter
v. State, 28 S.W.3d 538, 542 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000).
Here, Deputy Sampson believed that Kidd’s failure to signal intent to turn
“continuously for not less than the last 100 feet” was a violation of section 545.104(b) of the
3
transportation code. We must, therefore, determine if Deputy Sampson’s conclusion that a traffic
offense had been committed is consistent with our interpretation and application of the statute.
The beginning point in any statutory construction analysis is the statute’s plain
language. Ex Parte Whiteside, 12 S.W.3d 819, 821 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000). Section 545.104(b) of
the transportation code reads as follows: “An operator intending to turn a vehicle right or left shall
signal continuously for not less than the last 100 feet of movement of the vehicle before the turn.”
Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.104(b). If a statute is clear and unambiguous, we apply the plain
meaning of its words. Hines v. State, 78 S.W.3d 444, 447 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002). Only if the
statute’s plain language leads to absurd results or the language is ambiguous may a reviewing court
resort to extra-textual factors. Whiteside, 12 S.W.3d at 821.
Section 545.104(b) clearly and unambiguously requires a driver intending to turn to
“signal continuously for not less than the last 100 feet of movement of the vehicle before the turn.”
Although the trial court concluded that enforcement of the 100-foot rule “leads to unreasonable,
perhaps unforeseen, circumstances,” we cannot say that the statute’s mandatory requirement that a