Robert Hanselman v. Texas Department of Family and Protective Services
[…] In a seventh issue on appeal, Schanzle asserts that the creation of the security interest

“created a sham trust.” This argument, which is presented without legal authority, citations to the

record, or any additional explanation, is waived for inadequate briefing. See Tex. R. App. P. 38.1(i).

               Schanzle argues, in his eighth issue on appeal, that “[n]one of the corporations

involved in the myriad of plaintiff corporations hold a debt collector’s bond with the Secretary of

State.” Presumably, this argument refers to the bond requirement in section 392.101 of the finance

code. See Tex. Fin. Code Ann. § 392.101. Section 392.101 provides that a “third-party debt

collector or credit bureau may not engage in debt collection unless the third-party debt collector or

credit bureau has obtained a surety bond,” a copy of which “must be filed with the secretary of state.”

Id. For purposes of the bond requirement, however, “a debt collector does not include the

consumer’s creditors, a mortgage servicing company, or an assignee of a debt, as long as the debt