Robert Hanselman v. Texas Department of Family and Protective Services
[…] We will address each of these arguments in turn.

                First, Schanzle’s contention that Przybylek’s affidavit is unsigned and unverified is

not supported by the record. Przybylek’s signature and the notary’s signature and seal are both

visible on page two of the affidavit, which is contained in the supplemental clerk’s record, along

with JPMC’s motion for summary judgment and the rest of its summary-judgment evidence. See

                                                   5
Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 312.011(1) (West 2005) (defining “affidavit” as “a statement in writing of

a fact or facts signed by the party making it, sworn to before an officer authorized to administer

oaths, and officially certified to by the officer under his seal of office”). Because Przybylek’s

affidavit is properly signed and verified, we overrule this issue.

               In his second issue on appeal, Schanzle argues that summary judgment was improper

because the home equity loan violated the Texas Constitution and the Texas Debt Collection