Kimberly A. Finder, M.D. v. Texas Medical Board
[…] Bed rest Surgery surgery. 45 min. walk is for 3-7 days. Hospitalization recommended day of surgery. may be required. Minimal blood loss, reduced bruising and swelling. Scarring Minimal. Smaller incisions Increased, Larger incisions drain then close naturally. often sutured. Perforation of internal None. Patient is awake. Possible. Patient body organs Virtually impossible with unconscious. Punctures can gentle suctioning action. occur with unconscious patient due to vigorous suctioning. In 2004, the Board filed a preliminary complaint against Dr. Finder, alleging that the website violated section 164.052 of the Texas Occupations Code.2 See Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 164.052 (West Supp. 2008). Section 164.052 states, in relevant part: A physician or an applicant for a license to practice medicine commits a prohibited practice if that person: .... (6) uses an advertising statement that is false, misleading, or deceptive; 2 Though Dr. Finder has since updated her website in response to the Board’s complaint, the Board’s sanctions against her are based on the version of the website viewed by the Board in 2004. 3 (7) advertises professional superiority or the performance of professional service in a superior manner if that advertising is not readily subject to verification; Id. § 164.052(6)-(7). After an unsuccessful informal settlement conference, the Board filed a formal complaint at the State Office of Administrative Hearings. A hearing was held before an administrative law judge (the “ALJ”) to determine whether statements on Dr.