Jose Fernandez Galan Palau v. Flor De Maria Navarro Sanchez
[…] Id. at 918.

                        The sanction here imposed on Galan violated the standards relating to rule 215 and constitutional due process when the sanction adjudicated Galan’s claims to his separate property without regard for the merits of Galan’s claims. In order not to elongate this dissent, I will focus on the due process violation. The sanction should not and could not, in my opinion, have been used in this divorce case, for the trial court was without legal authority to do so.

                        Section 7.001 of the family code provides that a divorce decree “shall order the division of the estate of the parties in a manner that the court deems just and right.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 7.001 (West 2006). The “estate of the parties” has been construed to mean only the parties’ community property. See Cameron v. Cameron, 641 S.W.2d 210, 213-14 (Tex. 1982); Eggemeyer v. Eggemeyer, 554 S.W.2d 137, 139 (Tex. 1977).