Brenda Williams v. Walgreen Co. and Warren W. Gude, M.D.
[…] In deciding whether there is a disputed material fact issue precluding summary judgment, we must take evidence favorable to the nonmovant as true, indulge every reasonable inference in favor of the nonmovant, and resolve any doubts in the nonmovant’s favor. Dorsett, 164 S.W.3d at 661; Nixon v. Mr. Prop. Mgmt. Co., 690 S.W.2d 546, 548-49 (Tex. 1985). Settlement agreements may be enforced as contracts even if one party withdraws consent before judgment is entered on the agreement. See Padilla v. LaFrance, 907 S.W.2d 454, 461 (Tex. 1995); see also Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 154.071(a) (West 2005) (“If the parties reach a settlement and execute a written agreement disposing of the dispute, the agreement is enforceable in the same manner as any other written contract.”). When consent is withdrawn, the party seeking enforcement of the settlement agreement may pursue a separate claim for breach of contract. Padilla, 907 S.W.2d at 461-62. That is what happened here.