in Re Elderidge Vanderhorst Hills
[…] We are, however, obligated to construe the issues raised in Holmes’s brief liberally. See Tex. R. App. P. 38.9; Anderson v. Gilbert, 897 S.W.2d 783, 784 (Tex. 1995). 12 Other Terms of Child Support In his fourteenth, fifteenth, and eighteenth through twentieth issues, Holmes challenges other terms of the trial court’s order regarding child support, which are based on provisions of the family code. In his fourteenth issue, Holmes complains of the trial court’s order that he pay child support after the children reach eighteen. The language of the decree, however, tracks the language of section 154.001 of the family code, which gives the trial court authority to order child support “until the child is 18 years of age or until graduation from high school, whichever occurs later.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 154.001 (West 2008). Holmes’s fifteenth issue is a challenge to the trial court’s order that child support be withheld from his earnings and that he notify the court and McClain of any change in employment.