In re Hays County Criminal District Attorney’s Office and
[…] impressions, opinions, conclusions, or legal theories”); see also State ex rel. Curry v. Walker,
873 S.W.2d 379, 381 (Tex. 1994) (explaining that “work product privilege is applicable to litigation
files in criminal as well as civil litigation”). In other words, Relators contend that through Officer
Machichak’s testimony, R.L. will effectively have access to “the police report, and other mental
impressions, especially if the detective needs to refresh her recollection.”
Finally, when asserting that the district court erred by requiring Officer Machichak
to testify, Relators point to section 261.201 of the family code, which excepts from disclosure by a
public information request “files, reports, records, communications, audiotapes, videotapes, and
working papers used or developed in an investigation” regarding suspected abuse or neglect of a
child. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 261.201 (West Supp. 2009).2 As with their law-enforcement-
2
In their petition, Relators acknowledge that a trial court may order the disclosure of the