TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] the jury room during deliberations. Finally, the State argues that any error was harmless because of
the district court’s instructions to the jury regarding the alternates and that Castillo failed to show
that the jury conversed with the alternates in violation of the court’s instructions.
This case concerns the 2007 amendment to article 33.011(b) of the code of criminal
procedure. Prior to September 1, 2007, article 33.011(b) required alternate jurors to be discharged
“after the jury retires to consider its verdict.” See Act of May 30, 1983, 68th Leg., R.S., ch. 775, § 2,
1983 Tex. Gen. Laws 4593, 4594 (amended 2007) (current version at Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann.
art. 33.011(b)). However, as the statute is currently written, alternate jurors “shall be discharged
after the jury has rendered a verdict on the guilt or innocence of the defendant and, if applicable, the
amount of punishment.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 33.011(b) (West Supp. 2009). The statute
does not address what trial courts should do with alternate jurors during deliberations but prior to
the jury rendering its verdict—sequester them until such time as their services might be needed, or