TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] For the same
reason, we cannot conclude that there was a violation of article 33.01(a) of the code of criminal
procedure, the statute that codifies the constitutional requirement of no more than twelve jurors. See
id. at 29 n.22 (“Article 33.01(a) was not violated any more than Article V, Section 13 was. Because
only twelve regular jurors ultimately voted on the appellants’ verdicts, their juries did ‘consist’ of
twelve jurors for purposes of the statute.”). Nor can we agree with Castillo’s contention that the
procedure for replacing regular jurors with alternate jurors as specified in article 33.011(b) was
violated. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 33.011(b) (“Alternate jurors in the order in which they
are called shall replace jurors who, prior to the time the jury renders a verdict . . . become or are
9
found to be unable or disqualified to perform their duties . . . .”). There is no indication in the record
that the alternate jurors improperly took the place of the regular jurors during deliberations.
Thus, all that remains is the issue left unresolved by the court of criminal