TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Proc. Ann. art. 33.011(b) (West Supp. 2009).
2
It is unclear from the record exactly when during deliberations the objection was made.
The record reflects that the following occurred after closing arguments:
The Court: You may retire to the jury room.
(Jury deliberations)
(Open court, no defendant, no jury)
(At the Bench, on the record)
2
Counsel argued that the presence of the alternates in the jury room violated article 33.01 of the
code of criminal procedure, which provides that a jury in the district court “shall consist of
twelve qualified jurors,” see Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 33.01 (West 2006), and article 36.22,
which provides, “No person shall be permitted to be with a jury while it is deliberating,” see id.
art. 36.22 (West 2006). Counsel also lodged a generic due process complaint.
In response, the State argued that article 33.011 of the code of criminal procedure
required the alternates to be present and that article 36.22 was not referring to alternate jurors. In