TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] violated. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 33.011(b) (“Alternate jurors in the order in which they
are called shall replace jurors who, prior to the time the jury renders a verdict . . . become or are
9
found to be unable or disqualified to perform their duties . . . .”). There is no indication in the record
that the alternate jurors improperly took the place of the regular jurors during deliberations.
Thus, all that remains is the issue left unresolved by the court of criminal
appeals—whether the practice of allowing alternate jurors in the jury room violates the requirement
in article 36.22 that “[n]o person shall be permitted to be with a jury while it is deliberating.”
However, we need not address that question today. Even if the district court’s practice violated
the statute, we could not conclude on this record that Castillo was harmed by the violation. As the
court of criminal appeals noted in Trinidad, harm from statutory error is governed by rule of