TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] does not apply. The second clause, which requires a finding that Georgia declined jurisdiction in
favor of Texas, finds no support in the record and would be unreasonable to presume. See White,
179 S.W.2d at 506 (court indulges all reasonable presumptions in favor of judgment’s validity).
Subsections (a)(3) and (a)(4) do not apply for the reasons we have just articulated: Georgia met the
requirement of (a)(1), and a presumption that Georgia declined jurisdiction is not supported by the
record. Finding no basis in section 152.201(a) for Texas’s initial child-custody jurisdiction, we hold
that the trial court lacked jurisdiction to make an initial custody determination. See Tex. Fam. Code
Ann. § 152.201(b) (“Subsection (a) is the exclusive jurisdictional basis for making a child custody
determination by a court of this state.”). Accordingly, the child-custody portion of the 2004 decree
is void and without effect. See Austin Indep. Sch. Dist., 495 S.W.2d at 881.
6
Perry argues that the 2004 decree did not state that K.M.P.’s home state was Georgia