Clifford Zeifman v. Laurie J. Nowlin
[…] See Act of June 18, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., ch. 262, 2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 1173, 1173-83 (current version at Tex. Fam. Code Ann. §§ 107.001-.031 (West 2008 & Supp. 2009)); see generally Deborah H. Lehrmann, 1 The courts may not appoint an amicus attorney in suits filed by governmental entities under chapter 107 of the family code. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. §§ 107.001(1), .017 (West 2008). Court-Appointed Representation of Children in Texas Family Law Cases A Practical Guide for Attorneys § 3.14[1] (2009-2010 ed.). An amicus attorney’s role in a family law case is “to provide legal services necessary to assist the court in protecting a child’s best interests rather than to provide legal services to the child.” See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 107.001(1) (West 2008); see also In re Baby Boy R., 191 S.W.3d 916, 922 n.2 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2006, pet. denied) (“The role of the amicus attorney is not to provide legal representation to the parent, but to assist the court in protecting the child.”).