Clifford Zeifman v. Laurie J. Nowlin
[…] An amicus attorney’s role in a family law case is “to provide legal services necessary to assist the court in protecting a child’s best interests rather than to provide legal services to the child.” See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 107.001(1) (West 2008); see also In re Baby Boy R., 191 S.W.3d 916, 922 n.2 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2006, pet. denied) (“The role of the amicus attorney is not to provide legal representation to the parent, but to assist the court in protecting the child.”). Amicus attorneys are afforded immunity under section 107.009 of the family code. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 107.009 (West 2008) (amicus attorney “not liable for civil damages arising from an action taken, a recommendation made, or an opinion given in the capacity of . . . amicus attorney”). Our sister court’s analysis in Delcourt v. Silverman, 919 S.W.2d 777, 786 (Tex. App.—Houston 1996, writ denied), is instructive concerning the policy underlying immunity for amicus attorneys in family law cases.