Clifford Zeifman v. Laurie J. Nowlin
[…] Because of this suit, the “availability” of a qualified amicus attorney in the underlying SAPCR, as well as other family law cases, may have been affected. See id. at 785. With these comments, I concur in the judgment, affirming the trial court’s judgment. 2 For example, unlike other court-appointed attorneys, “an amicus attorney is not bound by the child’s expressed objectives of representation.” See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 107.005(a) (West 2008). In addition, an amicus attorney may disclose confidential communications between the child and the amicus attorney to the court when the “amicus attorney determines that disclosure is necessary to assist the court regarding the best interests of the child.” Id. § 107.005(c) (West 2008). These provisions, among others, allow the amicus attorney to act on the court’s behalf to determine the best interests of the child. See id. § 107.001(1); see also O’Connor v. O’Connor, 245 S.W.3d 511, 515 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2007, no pet.)