TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] to a request.
Id. § 556.006.
10
E. Federal Hatch Act and Lobbying
In support of its allegations that TxDOT officials have violated the federal Hatch Act,
TURF alleges that TxDOT officials “have directed the expenditure of public funds to lobby
the United States Congress in favor of a policy of expanding toll roads and tolling existing
interstate highways.” TURF further alleges that “the Keep Texas Moving campaign and lobbying
campaign constitute state agency-sponsored political advocacy and lobbying that is prohibited by
§ 556.001 et seq. of the Texas Government Code and 5 U.S.C. [§] 1501 et seq.” TURF argues that
such activities violate the federal Hatch Act and, more specifically, 5 C.F.R. § 151.121, which
provides that “[a] State or local officer or employee may not . . . [d]irectly or indirectly coerce,
attempt to coerce, command, or advise a State or local officer or employee to pay, lend, or contribute
anything of value to a political party, committee, organization, agency, or person for a political
purpose.” See 5 C.F.R. § 151.121(b) (2010); see also Tex. Gov’t. Code Ann. § 556.0055 (providing
restrictions on lobbying expenditures).
As noted above, however, federal courts, including the United States Supreme Court,
have construed the federal Hatch Act narrowly to circumscribe only partisan political