TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] See Tex.
Gov’t Code Ann. § 556.004. TURF argues that the “Keep Texas Moving” campaign was a lobbying
campaign designed to achieve a political purpose in violation of section 556.004(c) because TxDOT
used the Keep Texas Moving campaign to achieve a political purpose. See id. § 556.004(c).4 In
support of this argument, TURF points to evidence “that the campaign in question advances toll
roads and public-private partnerships as the only solution to Texas’ transportation needs” and “uses
false information to advance toll roads as the only solution to Texas’ transportation needs.” Among
4
Section 556.004(c) of the government code provides:
(c) A state officer or employee may not use official authority or influence or
permit the use of a program administered by the state agency of which the
person is an officer or employee to interfere with or affect the result
of an election or nomination of a candidate or to achieve any other
political purpose.
Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 556.004(c) (West 2004).
6
other things, TURF alleges that there is evidence of “overt political activities” such as “[p]urchasing
the ‘keeptexasmoving.com’ domain name from a pro-toll political organization” and “[h]iring