TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] person who is required to register as a lobbyist under chapter 305. Tex. Gov’t Code Ann.
§ 556.005(a); City of Rockwall, 246 S.W.3d at 625-26.6 The record reflects that TxDOT entered into
an agreement with the Rodman Company to provide services for the Keep Texas Moving campaign;
the Rodman Company used the services of Gary Bushell, LLP; and Gary Bushell, LLP, is
registered as a lobbyist under chapter 305 of the government code. The issue then is whether the
Rodman Company’s use of services provided by Gary Bushell, LLP, violates the prohibition in
section 556.005(a) against state agency employment of a person who is required to register as a
lobbyist under chapter 305.
6
Section 556.005(a) states:
(a) A state agency may not use appropriated money to employ, as a regular
full-time or part-time or contract employee, a person who is required by
Chapter 305 to register as a lobbyist. Except for an institution of higher
education as defined by Section 61.003, Education Code, a state agency may
not use any money under its control to employ or contract with an individual
who is required by Chapter 305 to register as a lobbyist.
Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 556.005(a) (West 2004).
8
Chapter 305 of the government code requires that a person who receives
compensation for communicating directly with members of the state legislative or executive branch