TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Id. Because
TURF has alleged ultra vires claims, I construe the relevant statutory provisions in light of the
facts pleaded and evidence submitted by the parties to determine as a matter of law whether an
ultra vires act is in fact alleged. See id.; City of Rockwall v. Hughes, 246 S.W.3d 621, 625-26
(Tex. 2008) (rules of statutory construction discussed); Texas Dep’t of Parks & Wildlife v. Miranda,
133 S.W.3d 217, 226-27 (Tex. 2004).
A. Section 228.004
Transportation code section 228.004 authorizes TxDOT “to promote the development
and use of toll projects.” Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 228.004 (West Supp. 2009). To carry out this
legislative mandate, section 228.004 expressly authorizes TxDOT to “engage in marketing,
advertising, and other activities” and to “enter into contracts or agreements necessary to procure
marketing, advertising, or other promotional services from outside service providers.” Id. The plain
language of section 228.004 evidences a clear grant of discretion to TxDOT to promote the
development and use of toll projects by “engag[ing] in marketing, advertising, and other activities.”
Id.; see also City of Rockwall, 246 S.W.3d at 625-26.