TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] who utilized the services of Gary Bushell, LLP, to communicate with local officials and conduct
town hall meetings in connection with the Keep Texas Moving campaign. I would conclude as a
matter of law that TURF has failed to plead or present evidence creating a fact issue of an ultra vires
act under section 556.005. See Heinrich, 284 S.W.3d at 372; Miranda, 133 S.W.3d at 227-28.
D. Section 556.006
Section 556.006 prohibits a state agency from using appropriated funds to attempt to
influence the passage or defeat of a legislative measure. Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 556.006.7 There
7
Section 556.006 provides:
(a) A state agency may not use appropriated money to attempt to influence the
passage or defeat of a legislative measure.
9
is nothing in the record to demonstrate that TxDOT officials used the Keep Texas Moving campaign
to influence the passage or defeat of a legislative measure. The Legislature enacted legislation
approving the concept of the Trans-Texas Corridor in 2003. See generally Tex. Transp. Code Ann.
§§ 227.001-.083. Thus, TxDOT officials could not have used the Keep Texas Moving campaign,
which was not developed until 2006 or implemented until late 2007, to influence the passage of
legislation in 2003. TURF has not alleged that the Keep Texas Moving campaign was used to
influence the passage or defeat of any other legislative measure. Moreover, the deposition testimony
from Ms. Havelka, the TxDOT employee who managed the Keep Texas Moving campaign, reflects
that it was a public information tool to educate the public about the use of toll roads and to encourage
the public to attend the public hearings regarding the use of toll roads. Chapter 227 of
the transportation code required TxDOT to hold public hearings and seek public input on
the development of the Trans-Texas Corridor. See id. § 227.013 (West Supp. 2009). In addition,
section 556.006(b) expressly provides that state officers or employees are not prohibited from using
state resources to provide public information or to provide information in response to a request.
Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 556.006(b). Under these circumstances and on this record, I would
conclude as a matter of law that TURF has failed to plead or present evidence creating a fact issue
of an ultra vires act in connection with section 556.006.
(b) This section does not prohibit a state officer or employee from using state
resources to provide public information or to provide information responsive
to a request.
Id. § 556.006.
10
E. Federal Hatch Act and Lobbying
In support of its allegations that TxDOT officials have violated the federal Hatch Act,