TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] required for the PEIMS. See Tex. Educ. Code Ann. § 42.006. Thus, the Commissioner did not act
outside its statutory authority by requiring adoption of an accounting system that reports accurate
attendance data.
10
The School also alleges that the Commissioner violated education code
section 42.258(b) and government code section 403.055. Section 42.258(b) requires that if the
School fails to comply with a request for a refund, TEA “shall certify to the comptroller that the
amount constitutes a debt for purposes of Section 403.055, Government Code.” Id. § 42.258(b).
Government code section 403.055(g), in turn, requires that a state agency, before reporting the debt,
“provides the person with an opportunity to exercise any due process or other constitutional or
statutory protection that must be accommodated.” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 403.055(g) (West 2005).
We need not consider what process or protection is due under these two statutory provisions,
however, because the provisions do not apply. Subsection (a) of education code section 42.258