TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] See id. § 42.258(b). If, however, TEA chooses to withhold
from subsequent allocations of state funds, section 42.258(b) does not apply, and therefore, neither
does section 403.055. See id. Here, TEA chose the latter course.
The School further alleges that the Commissioner acted outside his statutory authority
by withholding funds based on incorrect calculations of attendance, withholding such funds over
too short a time period, and exceeding a maximum number of audits that may be performed on
a school district. The School contends that these actions were a violation of sections 42.001 and
42.002 of the education code. Section 42.001 states as follows:
11
(a) It is the policy of this state that the provision of public education is a state
responsibility and that a thorough and efficient system be provided and
substantially financed through state revenue sources so that each student
enrolled in the public school system shall have access to programs and
services that are appropriate to the student’s educational needs and that are
substantially equal to those available to any similar student, notwithstanding
varying local economic factors.
(b) The public school finance system of this state shall adhere to a standard of
neutrality that provides for substantially equal access to similar revenue per
student at similar tax effort, considering all state and local tax revenues of
districts after acknowledging all legitimate student and district cost
differences.
Id. § 42.001 (West 2006). Similarly, section 42.002 states, in relevant part, as follows:
The purposes of the Foundation School Program set forth in this chapter are to
guarantee that each school district in the state has:
(1) adequate resources to provide each eligible student a basic instructional
program and facilities suitable to the student’s educational needs; and
(2) access to a substantially equalized program of financing in excess of basic
costs for certain services, as provided by this chapter.
Id. § 42.002(a) (West Supp. 2009).
These provisions set out goals and purposes applicable to the entire public school
system. The School does not allege that its decreased funding results from a flaw in the overall