TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] the ALJ found (and Drozd conceded) each of the forty-one deficiencies for which she had been cited,
nearly all of which were violations of chapter 746’s minimum standards. Thus, the Department
reasons, the ALJ’s findings of underlying fact fail to support its ultimate findings or conclusions
that Drozd had satisfied the statutory or regulatory requirements to obtain a non-expiring permit.
See Texas Health Facilities Comm’n v. Charter Medical-Dallas, Inc., 665 S.W.2d 446, 449-53
18
(Tex. 1984); see also Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 2001.141(b) & (d) (West 2008) (“[U]ltimate findings”
regarding whether statutory prerequisites to agency’s action have been met that are “set forth in
statutory language . . . must be accompanied by a concise and explicit statement of the underlying
facts supporting the findings.”). We disagree.
Whether the ALJ’s underlying fact findings support its ultimate finding that Drozd
should be awarded a non-expiring permit turns, in the first instance, on the statutory and regulatory
standards that govern that decision.