TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] employee and informed the child’s parents of the incident. However, Drozd did not report the
incident to the Department until July 30. Based on the incident, the Department cited Pumpkin Patch
9
for abuse and lack of good judgment, as well as failure to timely report suspected abuse to the
Department.
By letter dated September 10, 2007, the Department advised Drozd of its intent
to impose the “adverse action” of denying her application for a non-expiring permit to operate
Pumpkin Patch. The letter cited the Department’s discretionary authority under human resources
code section 42.072(a) and rule 745.8605. See Tex. Hum. Res. Code Ann. § 42.072(a) (Department
“may” deny a license to a child-care facility that “does not comply with the requirements of
this chapter [or] the standards and rules of the department”); 40 Tex. Admin Code § 745.8605
(Department “can impose a remedial action any time we find” certain specified deficiencies
or patterns of deficiencies). In such an instance, the human resources code and Department rules