TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] These minimum standards are found
in chapter 746 of title 40, Texas Administrative Code, which is titled, “Minimum Standards for
Child-Care Centers.” See id.
The legislature has also imposed a general requirement that any person operating
a child-care facility must have a Department-issued license. See id. § 42.041(a). The legislature has
mandated that the Department “shall issue a license after determining that an applicant has satisfied
all requirements,” and that the license “must be issued if the department determines that a facility
meets all requirements.” Id. § 42.048(a), (e). If these requirements are not met, the Department
has discretion to deny the license, although it is not required to. Id. § 42.072(a) (Department
“may” deny license to child-care facility that “does not comply with the requirements of this chapter
[or] the standards and rules of the department”); see also Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.016(1)-(3)
(West 2005) (When used in codes, “‘[s]hall’ imposes a duty” and “‘[m]ust’ creates or recognizes
a condition precedent,” while “‘[m]ay’ creates discretionary authority or grants permission