Harley Allen Belk v. State
[…] Reasor v. State, 12 S.W.3d 813, 818 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000). “If voluntariness is challenged at trial, ‘the State must prove the voluntariness of a consent by clear and convincing evidence.’” Harrison v. State, 205 S.W.3d 549, 552 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006) (quoting Ibarra v. State, 953 S.W.2d 242, 245 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997)). “A trial judge ‘must look at the totality of the circumstances surrounding the statement of consent in order to determine whether that consent was given voluntarily.’” Id. (quoting Reasor, 12 S.W.3d at 818). Section 724.011 of the transportation code, known as the implied consent statute, provides, “If a person is arrested for an offense arising out of acts alleged to have been committed while the person was operating a motor vehicle in a public place . . . while intoxicated . . . the person is deemed to have consented . . . to submit to the taking of one or more specimens of the person’s breath or blood for analysis to determine the alcohol concentration or the presence in the person’s body of a controlled substance, drug, dangerous drug, or other substance.” Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 724.011 (West 1999). This provision creates a statutory presumption of consent. Rodriguez v. State, 631 S.W.2d 515, 516 (Tex. Crim. App. 1982); State v. Amaya, 221 S.W.3d 797, 800 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2007, pet. ref’d).