ID/Guerra LP v. Texas Workforce Commission
[…] In June 2008, Deer Creek issued a letter formally notifying Norton of its intention to pursue legal action if she failed to remove the gazebo. See Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 209.006 (West 2008) (requiring property owners’ association to give written notice before initiating enforcement action against owner). Pursuant to the property code, Norton requested a hearing before Deer Creek’s board regarding the matter. See id. § 209.007 (West 2008). After the hearing failed to produce a resolution, Deer Creek filed suit against Norton, seeking an injunction and attorney’s fees in accordance with the property code. See id. § 5.006(a) (“In an action based on breach of a restrictive covenant pertaining to real property, the court shall allow to a prevailing party who asserted the action reasonable attorney’s fees . . . .”). Over the next several months, counsel for Norton and Deer Creek negotiated a settlement agreement.