ID/Guerra LP v. Texas Workforce Commission
[…] We will therefore address only the issue of whether attorney’s fees were improperly awarded as consequential damages. We note that there was also no mention of consequential damages for any breach of the mutual release at the March 3 hearing. 15 Norton’s theory that attorney’s fees were awarded as consequential damages for breach of contract. We overrule her fifth point of error. Norton’s sixth point of error on appeal is that the trial court erred in awarding attorney’s fees under section 5.006 of the property code because the gazebo had been removed prior to the hearing, leaving no justiciable dispute. Section 5.006(a) states: In an action based on breach of a restrictive covenant pertaining to real property, the court shall allow to a prevailing party who asserted the action reasonable attorney’s fees in addition to the party’s costs and claim. Id. Notably, the statute does not require the existence of an ongoing breach at the time of the judgment in order to award attorney’s fees. By the plain language of the statute, the action need only be “based on [a] breach” in order to trigger the mandatory award of attorney’s fees.