TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] ineffective, the propriety of the denial of a union representative may properly be addressed in a later
proceeding.
In addition to side-stepping jurisdictional inquiries, the majority unflinchingly
analogizes the language in section 101.001 of the labor code to the language in a provision of the
National Labor Relations Act (the “Act”). However, there are significant obstacles undermining the
majority’s decision to essentially equate those statutory provisions. For example, the language of
the two statutes is dissimilar. See 29 U.S.C.A. § 157 (1998); Tex. Labor Code Ann. § 101.001 (West
2006). The federal provision reads, in relevant part, as follows:
Employees shall have the right to self-organization, to form, join, or assist labor
organizations, to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing,
and to engage in other concerted activities for the purpose of collective bargaining
or other mutual aid or protection.
29 U.S.C.A. § 157. The Texas provision, on the other hand, provides, in relevant part, as follows:
3
All persons engaged in any kind of labor may associate and form trade unions and
other organizations to protect themselves in their personal labor in their respective
employment.
Tex.