TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] grant of Johnson’s motion to dismiss based on an abuse of discretion standard. See Sanchez
v. Huntsville Indep. Sch. Dist., 844 S.W.2d 286, 291 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1992, no writ).
A trial court abuses its discretion when it acts in an arbitrary and unreasonable manner, or when it
acts without reference to any guiding rules or principles. See Downer v. Aquamarine Operators,
Inc., 701 S.W.2d 238, 241-42 (Tex. 1985).
Improper venue, when timely challenged, is reversible error. See Tex. Civ. Prac. &
Rem. Code Ann. § 15.064(b) (West 2002) (“On appeal from the trial on the merits, if venue was
improper it . . . shall be reversible error.”); Combined Specialty Ins. Co. v. Deese, 266 S.W.3d 653,
666 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2008, no pet.) (“Even mandatory venue provisions can be waived.”). The
Texas Supreme Court has held that transfer of a case to a county where the child has resided for