TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] The
Texas Supreme Court has held that transfer of a case to a county where the child has resided for
more than six months is a “mandatory ministerial duty.” Proffer v. Yates, 734 S.W.2d 671, 673
(Tex. 1987); see also Wichita County v. Hart, 917 S.W.2d 779, 781 (Tex. 1996) (“When considering
venue, we have noted that the Legislature’s use of the word ‘shall’ in a statute generally indicates
the mandatory character of the provision.”).
Notwithstanding the fact that transfer was mandatory, Johnson contends the
district court had authority under section 155.004 of the family code to “enforce its order for a
violation that occurred before the time continuing, exclusive jurisdiction was lost under this section.”
4
Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 155.004(b) (West 2008). The district court’s dismissal and imposition of
sanctions was done pursuant to the terms of the 2006 divorce decree previously entered by the court.
However, the loss of continuing, exclusive jurisdiction—resulting from the transfer of this