TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] district court had authority under section 155.004 of the family code to “enforce its order for a
violation that occurred before the time continuing, exclusive jurisdiction was lost under this section.”
4
Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 155.004(b) (West 2008). The district court’s dismissal and imposition of
sanctions was done pursuant to the terms of the 2006 divorce decree previously entered by the court.
However, the loss of continuing, exclusive jurisdiction—resulting from the transfer of this
case to Harris County—would not have occurred pursuant to section 155.004. See id. § 155.004(a).
The statute governing the court’s jurisdiction pending transfer is family code section 155.005.
Section 155.005 provides that “[d]uring the transfer of a suit from a court with continuing, exclusive
jurisdiction, the transferring court retains jurisdiction to render temporary orders.” Id. § 155.005(a)
(West 2008). While section 155.005 does not expressly state that the court cannot render permanent
orders, the more reasonable construction is that when transfer is to occur—particularly when