in the Matter of M. P. A.
[…] In those proceedings, the court of criminal appeals has broad original jurisdiction to issue the writ and acts as the “ultimate factfinder,” with power to “make contrary or alternative findings and conclusions” in derogation of the trial court’s findings and conclusions. See Ex parte Reed, 271 S.W.3d 698, 727 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008). By contrast, we lack original jurisdiction to issue the writ of habeas corpus except in narrow circumstances not present here. See Tex. Const. art. V., § 6 (courts of appeals “shall have such other jurisdiction, original and appellate, as may be prescribed by law”); Tex.