in the Matter of M. P. A.
[…] See Ex parte Reed, 271 S.W.3d 698, 727 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008). By contrast, we lack original jurisdiction to issue the writ of habeas corpus except in narrow circumstances not present here. See Tex. Const. art. V., § 6 (courts of appeals “shall have such other jurisdiction, original and appellate, as may be prescribed by law”); Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 22.221(d) (courts of appeals or its justices, concurrently with Texas Supreme Court and its justices, 10 have original jurisdiction to issue writ of habeas corpus “when it appears that the restraint of liberty is by virtue of an order, process, or commitment issued by a court or judge because of the violation of an order, judgment, or decree previously made”); Ex parte Hofmayer, 420 S.W.2d 137, 138 (Tex. 1967) (original habeas jurisdiction did not extend to restraint of juvenile allegedly in violation of due process).