TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] its failure affected the defendant’s substantial rights. VanNortrick, 227 S.W.3d at 708-09. The
critical issue in conducting such a review is whether “we have a fair assurance that the defendant’s
decision to plead guilty would not have changed had the court admonished him” properly.
Anderson v. State, 182 S.W.3d 914, 919 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006).
Defendants have both a statutory and a common-law right to allocute (i.e., to address
whether there is any legal reason why sentence should not be imposed) before being sentenced. See
Tex. Crim. Proc. Code Ann. art. 42.07 (West 2006) (“Before pronouncing sentence, the defendant
shall be asked whether he has anything to say why the sentence should not be pronounced against
him.”); Eisen v. State, 40 S.W.3d 628, 631-32 (Tex. App.—Waco 2001, pet. ref’d). The law is not
settled, however, as to whether this right is constitutional as well. See Edmond v. State, 116 S.W.3d
110, 115 n. 6 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2002, pet. ref’d) (declining to address whether right