Arnulfo DeLatorre AKA Arnulfo Amparan DeLatorre AKA Arnulf Amparan DeLatorre v. State
[…] The proponent of the affidavit has the burden to establish by clear and convincing evidence that the affidavit was executed according to the terms of section 161.103 of the family code. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 161.103; Vela, 17 S.W.3d at 758. Once the proponent has met that burden, the burden then shifts to the affiant to establish by a preponderance of the evidence that the affidavit was executed as a result of fraud, duress, or 5 coercion. Monroe v. Alternatives in Motion, 234 S.W.3d 56, 62 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2007, no pet.); Vela, 17 S.W.3d at 758; see also Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 161.211(c) (West 2008) (stating that attack of termination order “based on an unrevoked affidavit of relinquishment of parental rights . . . is limited to issues relating to fraud, duress, or coercion in the execution of the affidavit”). Here, N.S. argues that she did not execute the affidavit voluntarily. However, she points to no evidence that might lead to the conclusion that her execution of the affidavit resulted from fraud, duress, or coercion.