Arnulfo DeLatorre AKA Arnulfo Amparan DeLatorre AKA Arnulf Amparan DeLatorre v. State
[…] Lumpkin v. Texas Dep’t of Family & Protective Servs., 260 S.W.3d 524, 527 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2008, no pet.). DISCUSSION Our review is limited to analysis of the trial court’s finding that N.S.’s statement of points presented no substantial question for appellate review, rendering her appeal frivolous. The family code directs the trial court to determine whether an appeal from a termination order is frivolous as provided by section 13.003(b) of the civil practices and remedies code, which in turn provides that, “[i]n determining whether an appeal is frivolous, a judge may consider whether the 4 appellant has presented a substantial question for appellate review.” See Tex. Fam Code Ann. § 263.405(d)(3) (citing Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 13.003(b) (West 2002)); Lumpkin, 260 S.W.3d at 527. An appeal is frivolous when it lacks an arguable basis either in law or in fact.