Arnulfo DeLatorre AKA Arnulfo Amparan DeLatorre AKA Arnulf Amparan DeLatorre v. State
[…] See Tex. Fam Code Ann. § 263.405(d)(3) (citing Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 13.003(b) (West 2002)); Lumpkin, 260 S.W.3d at 527. An appeal is frivolous when it lacks an arguable basis either in law or in fact. Lumpkin, 260 S.W.3d at 527. N.S. argues that the trial court erred in finding that her points on appeal challenging the statutory grounds for termination of her parental rights are frivolous. The first ground listed in the trial court’s order, codified under subsection (K) of section 161.001(1) of the family code, applies when there is clear and convincing evidence that the parent “executed before or after the suit is filed an unrevoked or irrevocable affidavit of relinquishment of parental rights as provided by this chapter.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. §§ 161.001(1)(K), .103 (listing requirements for affidavit of relinquishment).