Arnulfo DeLatorre AKA Arnulfo Amparan DeLatorre AKA Arnulf Amparan DeLatorre v. State
[…] Thus, the Board’s decision in this case became final and appealable when Jones’s motion for rehearing was overruled by operation of law on March 27, 2008, making Jones’s petition for review due on April 26, 2008, 30 days after the decision became final. See id. § 2001.176(a). Jones argues, however, that when the Board sent its public-meeting notice on April 21, 2008, after the motion for rehearing was overruled but prior to the deadline for his petition for judicial review, the Board extended the time for agency action on his motion for rehearing under government code section 2001.146(e), which states: A state agency may by written order extend the time for filing a motion or reply or taking agency action under this section [governing motions for rehearing], except that an extension may not extend the period for agency action beyond the 90th day after 5 the date on which the party or the party’s attorney of record is notified . . . of the decision or order that may become final under Section 2001.144. Id. § 2001.146(e).