Arnulfo DeLatorre AKA Arnulfo Amparan DeLatorre AKA Arnulf Amparan DeLatorre v. State
[…] Consequently, Jones argues, the 30-day deadline for filing his petition for review did not begin to run until May 13, 2008, making his petition timely filed. In the alternative, Jones argues that even if the Board’s notice did not constitute a written order under section 2001.146(e), it qualifies as an agreement between the parties under section 2001.147, which provides that “[t]he parties to a contested case, with state agency approval, may agree to modify the times prescribed by Section[] . . . 2001.146.” Id. § 2001.147. The Board responds that it had no jurisdiction to extend the time for acting on the motion for rehearing once it had been overruled, and that the public-meeting notice, issued in error, represented neither a written order under section 2001.146(e) nor an