Arnulfo DeLatorre AKA Arnulfo Amparan DeLatorre AKA Arnulf Amparan DeLatorre v. State
[…] R. Civ. P. 329b(e), the APA does not include a similar provision expressly giving an agency plenary power to extend deadlines for agency action on a motion for rehearing for a specified time after the motion is overruled. Jones takes the position that section 2001.146(e) gives an agency plenary power, for 90 days after notice of a decision, to issue orders extending the time for action on a motion for rehearing, even if that motion has already been overruled by operation of law. Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 2001.146(e). We disagree with this reading of section 2001.146(e). As previously stated, section 2001.146(e) provides that a “state agency may 7 by written order extend the time for filing a motion or reply or taking agency action under this section, except that an extension may not extend the period for agency action beyond the 90th day” after the party receives notice of the decision. Id. The plain language of the statute indicates that the 90-day period represents the maximum amount of time that the deadline may be extended, not the maximum time period during which the agency may take action to extend the deadline.