TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] for the Austin Independent School District. ACI subcontracted with Complete Communications
Services, Inc. d/b/a Co Com Cabling Systems (“CoCom”) for installation of cabling systems. In
2006, CoCom entered into an “Accounts Receivable Purchase and Security Agreement” with FCB.
This agreement contemplated that CoCom would sell and transfer accounts receivable to FCB in
exchange for FCB’s advancing funds to CoCom. CoCom later purported to sell and assign to FCB
its accounts receivable from its work under its subcontract with ACI.
Section 9.406 of the business and commerce code provides:
(a) [A]n account debtor on an account, chattel paper, or a payment intangible may
discharge its obligation by paying the assignor until, but not after, the account debtor
receives a notification, authenticated by the assignor or the assignee, that the amount
due or to become due has been assigned and that payment is to be made to the
assignee. After receipt of the notification, the account debtor may discharge its
obligation by paying the assignee and may not discharge the obligation by paying the
assignor.
....
(c) [I]f requested by the account debtor, an assignee shall seasonably furnish
reasonable proof that the assignment has been made. Unless the assignee complies,
the account debtor may discharge its obligation by paying the assignor, even if the
account debtor has received a notification under Subsection (a).
Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 9.406(a). On or about August 13, 2007, ACI received a letter from
a law firm acting on FCB’s behalf advising it that CoCom had assigned to FCB its rights to payment
from ACI. The letter advised ACI that any future payments ACI owed to CoCom should be directed