Watts Water Technologies, Inc. v. Farmers Insurance Exchange
[…] The

relevant portion of Farmers’s pleadings states as follows:


       WATTS is a foreign corporation and may be served with citation by serving the
       Texas Secretary of State via the long arm statute for sending to the defendant for
       service at its home/home address at 815 Chestnut St., North Andover, MA 01845-
       6098.




                                                 2
                Section 17.044 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code governs the

substituted service on the secretary of state in this case. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann.

§ 17.044 (West 2008). Subsection (a)(1) of the statute provides for service via the secretary of state

if Watts “is required by statute to designate or maintain a resident agent or engages in business in

this state, but has not designated or maintained a resident agent for service of process.” Id.

§ 17.044(a)(1). However, Farmers has not alleged in its pleadings that Watts has not designated or

maintained a resident agent for service of process. Therefore, Farmers’s pleadings are not sufficient

to support the default judgment based on section 17.044(a)(1). See MobileVision Imaging Servs.,

L.L.C. v. LifeCare Hosps. of N. Tex., L.P., 260 S.W.3d 561, 565-67 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2008,

no pet.); Lozano v. Hayes Wheels Int’l, Inc., 933 S.W.2d 245, 248 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 1996,

no writ). Alternatively, subsection (b) of section 17.044 may provide for service on Watts via the

secretary of state in this case if Watts “engages in business in this state, but does not maintain

a regular place of business in this state or a designated agent for service of process.” Tex. Civ. Prac.

& Rem. Code Ann. § 17.044(b). However, Farmers has not alleged in its pleadings that Watts

does not maintain a regular place of business or a designated agent for service of process in Texas.