TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] predecessor statute to insurance code section 101.051, the court noted that self-funded plans make
insurance contracts, receive insurance applications, receive premiums as consideration for insurance,
and deliver insurance contracts. Id.
(ii) Former article 3.10 of the Texas Insurance Code
Without regard to whether self-funded plans are insurers under Texas law, the
Department argues that the plain language of former article 3.10(a) does not permit self-funded
plans to purchase reinsurance. As support for this assertion, the Department notes that former
article 3.10(a) permitted any “insurer authorized to do the business of insurance in this state” to
reinsure, and that “[t]his article applies to all insurers regulated by the State Board of Insurance.”
2
We do not address whether self-funded governmental risk pools, such as those established
pursuant to chapters 119 and 172 of the local government code and chapter 2259 of the government
code, are insurers under Texas law. See Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. §§ 119.008, 172.014 (West
2008); Tex.