Phillip Wilson and Laura Wilson// Neoma Whetstone v. Neoma Whetstone// Phillip Wilson and Laura Wilson
[…] Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 37.009. We sustain Whetstone’s first issue. Attorney’s Fees In her second issue on cross-appeal, Whetstone challenges the district court’s denial of her request for attorney’s fees under the Act. She contends that the district court erred by concluding that attorney’s fees were not recoverable for adverse possession and failing to consider awarding her attorney’s fees under the Act. She requests that the issue of her attorney’s fees be remanded to the district court for reconsideration. Whetstone relies upon sections 37.004(c) and 37.009 of the Act. See id. §§ 37.004(c), .009. 27 Section 37.004 addresses the scope of available relief under the Act. Id. § 37.004. Subsection (a) provides that “[a] person interested under a deed . . . may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the instrument . . . and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder.” Id. § 37.004(a). Subsection (c) provides: “Notwithstanding Section 22.001, Property Code, a person described by Subsection (a) may obtain a determination under this chapter when the sole issue concerning title to real property is the determination of the proper boundary line between adjoining properties.” See id. § 37.004(c).13 Pursuant to section 37.009 of the Act, “the court may award . . . reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees as are equitable and just.” See id. § 37.009. We review the award of attorney’s fees under the Act for abuse of discretion. See Bocquet v.