unconstitutional under the 1972 Furman v. Georgia decision, Enriquez’s sentence was commuted
[…] them confidential pursuant to government code section 508.313. See Id. § 508.313. On April 24,
2009, the district court signed an order denying Enriquez’s motion for summary judgment and
granting Owens’s motion for summary judgment. By this order, the court dismissed all claims
against Owens. This appeal followed.
ANALYSIS
In his first issue, Enriquez argues that the district court abused its discretion by
denying him discovery of the Board’s minutes. He urges that, contrary to the district court’s rulings,
the minutes are not confidential under section 508.313 of the government code.
Section 508.313 provides:
(a) All information obtained and maintained, including a victim protest letter or
other correspondence, a victim impact statement, a list of inmates eligible for
release on parole, and an arrest record of an inmate, is confidential and
privileged if the information relates to:
(1) an inmate of the institutional division subject to release on parole,
release to mandatory supervision, or executive clemency;
5
(2) a releasee; or
(3) a person directly identified in any proposed plan of release for an
inmate.
Id. The documents requested by Enriquez were board meeting minutes and commitment inquiry
data. Enriquez requested these documents because they contain parole information for other inmates
and parolees, the very information expressly made confidential by section 508.313.