unconstitutional under the 1972 Furman v. Georgia decision, Enriquez’s sentence was commuted
[…] differently from the other inmates with regard to full-board versus three-member panel review. The
3
court further instructed that if Owens denied that Enriquez was being treated differently, she was
to provide the court specific examples of other inmates to whom the same procedure or policy is
applied. Any such examples were to be submitted to the court for in camera review.
Owens submitted a package of documents to the district court, including board
minutes and commitment inquiry data, for in camera review, along with a motion to seal, asserting
that the information was confidential under section 508.313 of the government code. See Tex. Gov’t
Code Ann. § 508.313 (West 2004) (“All information obtained and maintained [by the Board],
including a victim protest letter or other correspondence, a victim impact statement, a list of inmates
eligible for release on parole, and an arrest record of an inmate, is confidential and privileged if
the information relates to: (1) an inmate of the institutional division subject to release on parole”).
Owens also provided Enriquez the information contained in the documents in a randomized chart
format. The chart lists inmates in random order, without any identifying information, and indicates
whether each inmate was convicted of murder with malice, whether his sentence was commuted