unconstitutional under the 1972 Furman v. Georgia decision, Enriquez’s sentence was commuted
[…] judgment.
BACKGROUND
Appellant Enriquez was convicted in 1968 of murder with malice and sentenced
to death. After the statutory scheme under which his capital punishment was imposed was declared
unconstitutional under the 1972 Furman v. Georgia decision, Enriquez’s sentence was commuted
to imprisonment for life.1
Enriquez filed his present action complaining that the Board improperly reviewed him
for parole in 2006 with a two-thirds vote of the entire body and should have instead acted through
a three-member panel of the board. Enriquez relied on section 508.045 of the government code,
which requires that “[e]xcept as provided by [government code] Section 508.046, board members
and parole commissioners shall act in panels composed of three in matters of: (1) release on parole.”
Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 508.045(a) (West 2004). Section 508.046, the exception to
section 508.045’s three-member panel requirement, currently requires a two-thirds “extraordinary
vote” of the entire Board to release on parole an inmate who was convicted of certain sexual offenses