TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] has occurred, we engage in a two-part inquiry. See Armadillo Bail Bonds v. State, 802 S.W.2d 237,
13
239 (Tex. Crim. App. 1990). We look first to the scope of the Commission’s constitutionally
assigned powers and, then, we consider the impact of the statute and the Senator’s requests upon the
Commission’s exercise of those powers. Id. (appellate inquiry begins with nature of constitutional
power and extent to which legislative encroachment is permitted).
Constitutional Powers Assigned to the Commission
The Commission asserts that it derives constitutional authority from article XVI,
section 59, of the Texas Constitution. In relevant part, article XVI, section 59—also known as the
Conservation Amendment—provides:
(a) The conservation and development of all of the natural resources of this
State, and development of parks and recreational facilities, including the
control, storing, preservation and distribution of its storm and flood waters,
the waters of its rivers and streams, for irrigation, power and all other useful
purposes, the reclamation and irrigation of its arid, semi-arid and other lands
needing irrigation, the reclamation and drainage of its overflowed lands, and
other lands needing drainage, the conservation and development of its forests,
water and hydro-electric power, the navigation of its inland and coastal
waters, and the preservation and conservation of all such natural resources of
the State are each and all hereby declared public rights and duties; and the
Legislature shall pass all such laws as may be appropriate thereto.
Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 59(a) (emphasis added). The plain language of this provision assigns the
power to enact laws relating to conservation and development of natural resources not to the
Commission, but to the legislature. Subsection (a) of this provision states “ . . . and the Legislature
shall pass all such laws as may be appropriate thereto.” Id. Subsection (b) authorizes the creation
of conservation and reclamation districts, and subsection (c) permits the legislature to authorize
indebtedness and the levy and collection of taxes within such districts provided, however, that such
14