TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] indebtedness and the levy and collection of taxes within such districts provided, however, that such
14
proposition be first submitted to and adopted by qualified voters of a district. Id. § 59(b)-(c).
Nowhere in this provision does the constitution mention the Commission or otherwise delegate
authority to the Commission. Id. § 59. Based on its plain language then, the Commission derives
no constitutionally assigned power from article XVI, section 59, of the Texas Constitution.
To the extent the Commission claims to derive constitutional authority from
article IV, section 10, we likewise reject that contention. Article IV, section 10 states:
[The Governor] shall cause the laws to be faithfully executed and shall conduct, in
person, or in such manner as shall be prescribed by law, all intercourse and business
of the State with other States and with the United States.
Tex. Const. art. IV, § 10. Like article XVI, section 59, article IV, section 10, makes no mention of
the Commission. See id. While the parties do not dispute that the Commission functions within the
realm of the executive branch, we cannot conclude that such functioning brings the Commission