TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] phrase includes documents subject to the attorney-client or work-product privileges. Such
documents would also constitute information that is “excepted from required disclosure” or
“confidential under other law.” See In re City of Georgetown, 53 S.W.3d at 332 (holding that rules
of civil procedure and evidence are “other law” for purposes of section 552.022 of public
information act).
Adopted in 1973, the Texas Public Information Act is modeled on the federal
Freedom of Information Act. City of Fort Worth v. Cornyn, 86 S.W.3d 320, 323 (Tex. App.—Austin
2002, no pet.). The language in section 552.008(a), which states “This chapter does not grant
authority to withhold information from individual members, agencies, or committees of the
legislature to use for legislative purposes,” is strikingly similar to section 552(d) of the FOIA,
formerly section 552(c), which states, “This section does not authorize withholding of information
or limit the availability of records to the public, except as specifically stated in this section. This