TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] intervened in an administrative proceeding before the Commission involving a request by
Asarco, Inc., to renew its air quality permit in order to reopen its copper smelting plant in El Paso,
Texas. Shortly after the Commission issued a final order granting the permit application, Senator
Shapleigh made two separate requests1 for documents from the Commission under the Texas Public
Information Act.2 See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. §§ 552.001-.353 (West 2004 & Supp. 2009). In both
requests, Senator Shapleigh requested documents pursuant to “the legislative purpose special right
of access in Section 552.008 . . . .”
At the time of Senator Shapleigh’s requests, section 552.008 provided:
(a) This chapter does not grant authority to withhold information from individual
members, agencies, or committees of the legislature to use for legislative
purposes.
(b) A governmental body on request by an individual member, agency, or
committee of the legislature shall provide public information, including
confidential information, to the requesting member, agency, or committee for
inspection or duplication in accordance with this chapter if the requesting
member, agency, or committee states that the public information is requested
under this chapter for legislative purposes. A governmental body, by
providing public information under this section that is confidential or
otherwise excepted from required disclosure under law, does not waive or
affect the confidentiality of the information for purposes of state or federal
law or waive the right to assert exceptions to required disclosure of the
information in the future. The governmental body may require the requesting
individual member of the legislature, the requesting legislative agency or
committee, or the members or employees of the requesting entity who will
view or handle information that is received under this section and that is
confidential under law to sign a confidentiality agreement that covers the
information and requires that:
1
Senator Shapleigh’s first request was a letter to the Commission dated February 14, 2008.
His second request was a letter to the Commission dated February 18, 2008.
2
Senator Shapleigh withdrew as a party to the administrative proceedings after the
Commission refused to disclose certain documents in response to his requests.
2
(1) the information not be disclosed outside the requesting entity, or
within the requesting entity for purposes other than the purpose for
which it was received;
(2) the information be labeled as confidential;
(3) the information be kept securely; or
(4) the number of copies made of the information or the notes taken from