TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] in a manner that renders them constitutional and gives effect to the legislature’s intent. See Quick
v. City of Austin, 7 S.W.3d 109, 115 (Tex. 1998); see also Sweeney v. Jefferson, 212 S.W.3d 556,
565 (Tex. App.—Austin 2006, no pet.) (courts should avoid deciding constitutional question when
possible). However, the Commission provides no authority for its heightened statutory construction
argument, and we have found none.
The starting point for construing a statute is the language of the statute itself. In re
City of Georgetown, 53 S.W.3d 328, 331 (Tex. 2001). The plain language of subsection 552.008(b)
requires the Commission “on request by an individual member, agency, or committee of the
legislature [to] provide public information, including confidential information,” if the information
is requested for legislative purposes. Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 552.008(b). There is nothing
ambiguous about the phrase “confidential information.” Id. In the context of the attorney-client