TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] of civil procedure and evidence are “other law” for purposes of section 552.022 of public
information act).
Adopted in 1973, the Texas Public Information Act is modeled on the federal
Freedom of Information Act. City of Fort Worth v. Cornyn, 86 S.W.3d 320, 323 (Tex. App.—Austin
2002, no pet.). The language in section 552.008(a), which states “This chapter does not grant
authority to withhold information from individual members, agencies, or committees of the
legislature to use for legislative purposes,” is strikingly similar to section 552(d) of the FOIA,
formerly section 552(c), which states, “This section does not authorize withholding of information
or limit the availability of records to the public, except as specifically stated in this section. This
section is not authority to withhold information from Congress.” See 5 U.S.C. § 552(d) (emphasis
added). The Texas Supreme Court has explained that, when the legislature adopts a federal statute,
Texas courts must presume that the legislature knew of the federal courts’ construction of the federal
statute and intended to adopt that construction.