TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. §§ 101.021(2), .025 (West 2005). Second, TSBVI argued that the TSBVI employees implicated by the Dugoshes' allegations, and from whom the institution's liability would derive, were shielded by official immunity under the education code. See id. § 101.021(2) (waiver tied to whether governmental unit "would, were it a private person, be liable to the claimant according to Texas law"); DeWitt v. Harris County, 904 S.W.2d 650, 654 (Tex. 1995).