TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Oakley, 227 S.W.3d 58, 62 (Tex. 2007) (quoting Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 311.034 (West 2005 & Supp. 2009).



The Dugoshes' claims

To establish the probate court's subject-matter jurisdiction, the Dugoshes have relied on one of the legislative waivers of sovereign immunity found in the tort claims act, section 101.021(2) of the civil practice and remedies code. That provision partially waives a "governmental unit's" (5) immunity from suit and liability for "personal injury and death so caused by a condition or use of tangible personal or real property if the governmental unit would, were it a private person, be liable to the claimant according to Texas law." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.021(2) (waiving liability); see id. § 101.025 (waiving immunity from suit "to the extent of liability created by this chapter").