TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] on the objective standard of what the parties said and how they acted, not on their subjective state
of mind. Texas Disposal Sys. Landfill, Inc. v. Waste Mgmt. Holdings, Inc., 219 S.W.3d 563, 589
(Tex. App.—Austin 2007, pet. denied); see Fiess v. State Farm Lloyds, 202 S.W.3d 744, 746
(Tex. 2006) (“the parties’ intent is governed by what they said, not by what they intended to say
but did not”).
A contract for the sale of real estate must not only meet general requirements
for enforceability but must also comply with the statute of frauds. Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann.
5
§ 26.01(b)(4) (West 2009); Cohen v. McCutchin, 565 S.W.2d 230, 232 (Tex. 1978). Section 26.01
of the business and commerce code provides:
(a) A promise or agreement described in Subsection (b) of this section is not
enforceable unless the promise or agreement, or a memorandum of it, is
(1) in writing; and
(2) signed by the person to be charged with the promise or agreement or
by someone lawfully authorized to sign for him.
(b) Subsection (a) of this section applies to:
...
(4) a contract for the sale of real estate . . . .
Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 26.01. Whether an agreement satisfies the requirements of
the statute of frauds is a question of law. Bratcher v. Dozier, 346 S.W.2d 795, 796 (Tex. 1961);
West Beach Marina, Ltd. v. Erdeljac, 94 S.W.3d 248, 264 (Tex. App.—Austin 2002, no pet.).