TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] hearing was held, at the conclusion of which the district court denied the motion. Although the
district court did not make findings of fact and conclusions of law, the reporter’s record reflects
that a primary focus of the hearing was whether the transactions in dispute were for the sale of goods
of less than $50,000 in value, so as to come within the protections of former section 35.53
of the business and commerce code. See Act of May 29, 1993, 73d Leg., R.S., ch. 570, § 14,
1993 Tex. Gen. Laws 2099, 2145, repealed and recodified by Act of May 15, 2007, 80th Leg., R.S.,
ch. 885, § 2.01, 2007 Tex. Gen. Laws 1905, 1964-65 (current version at Tex. Bus. & Com. Code
Ann. § 273.002 (West 2009)) (if contract for sale of goods for $50,000 or less “contains a provision
making the contract or any conflict arising under the contract subject to the laws of another state, to
litigation in the courts of another state, or to arbitration in another state, the provisions must be
conspicuously in . . . writing that is bold-faced, capitalized, underlined, or otherwise set out in such
a manner that a reasonable person against whom the provision may operate would notice” and
making non-compliant provisions voidable). During this hearing, IMS took the position, and Lerch
testified, that none of the transactions at issue at the time were for values exceeding $50,000.
Thereafter, Global Steel-MI sued IMS for breach of contract in Pennsylvania state court.