TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] (“An offer is the manifestation of willingness to enter into a bargain, so made as to justify another
person in understanding that his assent to that bargain is invited and will conclude it.”). Although
IMS included its own terms and conditions on its written purchase orders, there was no evidence in
those terms or elsewhere that IMS limited Global Steel-PA or -MI’s acceptance to any specified
14
manner or medium. Thus, IMS’s offer could be accepted through any manner or medium reasonable
under the circumstances. See Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 2.206(a)(1); see also id. § 2.206(a)(2)
(“an order or other offer to buy goods for prompt or current shipment shall be construed as
inviting acceptance either by a prompt promise to ship or by the prompt or current shipment of
conforming or non-conforming goods”). Having received IMS’s order, the Global Steel entity or
entities accepted that offer by “releasing” or transferring rights in the steel to IMS, thereby forming
a contract whereby IMS would purchase the steel specified in its order and the Global release form