TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] of what the parties said and how they acted, not on their subjective state of mind. Texas Disposal
Sys. Landfill, Inc. v. Waste Mgmt. Holdings, Inc., 219 S.W.3d 563, 589 (Tex. App.—Austin 2007,
pet. denied); see Fiess v. State Farm Lloyds, 202 S.W.3d 744, 746 (Tex. 2006) (“[T]he parties’ intent
is governed by what they said, not by what they intended to say but did not.”).
In this case, as noted, these general principles governing contract formation are
augmented by article 2 of the Texas U.C.C. Section 2.204 of the Texas U.C.C. provides that “[a]
contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including
conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract.” Tex. Bus. & Com. Code
Ann. § 2.204(a) (West 2009). Further, section 2.206 provides that unless unambiguously indicated
otherwise, “an offer to make a contract shall be construed as inviting acceptance in any manner
and by any medium reasonable in the circumstances.”