TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] 3
Brian contends that this lawsuit is an impermissible attack on a prior judgment. The
doctrine of res judicata applies to a final divorce decree to the same extent that it applies to any
other final judgment. Baxter v. Ruddle, 794 S.W.2d 761, 762 (Tex. 1990). A judgment finalizing
a divorce and partitioning the property is res judicata with respect to any attempt to relitigate
the division of property at a later time. See Day v. Day, 603 S.W.2d 213, 215 (Tex. 1980); Moreno
v. Alejandro, 775 S.W.2d 735, 738 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 1989, writ denied); see also Tex. Fam.
Code Ann. § 9.007(a) (West 2006) (“A court may not amend, modify, alter, or change the division
of property made or approved in the decree of divorce or annulment.”).
The division of the parties’ community property was at issue in the 2004 divorce
proceedings, and at least some portion of the value of the undisclosed 2004 stock options
was community property. The 2004 agreed judgment unambiguously awarded all unspecified