TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] eyes of an opposing party does not vitiate the agency’s jurisdiction to make an initial decision.”).
Instead, they appear to be asserting these claims under APA section 2001.171—and, again, they did
not meet the statutory prerequisites to bring such a claim.
26
as an improper rule amendment without complying with the APA’s requirements. Even if SOAH
could conduct the hearings, the remaining appellants further assert, it had no statutory authority to
render a final order. The remaining appellants emphasize section 232.004(d) of the family code,
which provides that “[t]he director of the Title IV-D agency or the director’s designee may render
a final decision in a contested case proceeding under this chapter.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann.
§ 232.004(d). They also point to SOAH’s statute, chapter 2003 of the government code, which, they
contend, does not authorize SOAH ALJs to render final orders in Title IV-D license-suspension
proceedings. See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 2003.046 (West 2008).