TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] immunity. Following a hearing at which only argument was presented, the district court denied
the plea.6
Thereafter, the Attorney General and the Director filed a motion to disqualify
appellants’ counsel, Samuel T. Jackson. Until April 2004, when he left to begin a private practice,
Jackson had served as an ALJ in the Division who conducted Title IV-D license-suspension
proceedings. The motion alleged that, before departing the Division, Jackson had obtained a copy
of a “confidential” internal Division database containing names and contact information concerning
§ 232.009 (West 2008) (where obligor defaults, “Title IV-D agency shall consider the allegations
of the [license suspension] petition to be admitted and shall render an order suspending the license
without the requirement of a hearing”).
6
Although the Hon. Stephen Yelenosky rendered the order dismissing appellants’
last remaining claims, several other district judges made interlocutory rulings in the case. The Hon.
Scott Jenkins was the judge who denied the first plea to the jurisdiction.
5