TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Driver’s license number [redacted] issued by the Texas Department of Public Safety.
The Administrative Law Judge concludes the motion should be granted.
It is, therefore, ORDERED that the Motion to Stay Order Suspending
License is GRANTED, and the order suspending Respondent’s license(s) is hereby
STAYED. The stay shall remain subject to a motion to revoke for noncompliance
in accordance with Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 232.012. This order shall be promptly
delivered to the [sic] for observance. Upon payment of any fee required by the
licensing agency under Tex. Fam Code Ann. § 232.014, the agency shall issue the
affected license to BRIAN CHARLES SMITH if he is otherwise qualified for the
license.
20
See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 232.013 (authorizing “Title IV-D agency” to “render an order vacating
or staying an order suspending an individual’s license” for “good cause” or if individual has paid all
delinquent child support or “established a satisfactory payment record”). Appellees also presented
a copy of the Division’s motion, which reflected that Smith had entered into an agreed repayment
schedule.