TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] that the obligor (1) owes overdue child support in an amount equal to or greater than the total support
due for three months under a support order, (2) has been provided an opportunity to make payments
toward the overdue child support under a repayment schedule, and (3) has failed to comply with
the repayment schedule. Id. § 232.003(a). A proceeding to obtain such an order—which may be
initiated by the “Title IV-D Agency” itself—is governed by the contested-case provisions of the
Administrative Procedures Act, excluding the APA’s provisions governing license revocations. See
id. § 232.004(d); Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 2001.054 (West 2008). Chapter 232 further provides
that “[t]he director of the Title IV-D agency or the director’s designee may render a final decision
in a contested case proceeding under this chapter.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 232.004(d). “An order
issued by a Title IV-D agency under this chapter is a final agency decision and is subject to review
under the substantial evidence rule” of the APA. Id. § 232.010.
During the period relevant to this case, the Attorney General by rule had