TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] 2001.058(f), make the final decision in a contested case;
(8) serve as an impartial third party as described by Section 2009.053 for a
dispute referred by an administrative law judge, unless one of the parties
objects to the appointment; and
(9) serve as an impartial third party as described by Section 2009.053 for a
dispute referred by a government agency under a contract.
(b) An administrative law judge may not serve as an impartial third party for a
dispute that the administrative law judge refers to an alternative dispute resolution
procedure.
Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 2003.042 (West 2008) (emphasis added). The remaining appellants
point out that subsection (a)(7) authorizes SOAH ALJs to “make the final decision in a contested
case” only when “expressly authorized by a state agency rule adopted under Section 2001.058(f).”
Section 2001.058(f) of the government code provides: “A state agency by rule may provide that, in
a contested case before the agency that concerns licensing in relation to an occupational license and