TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] (9) serve as an impartial third party as described by Section 2009.053 for a
dispute referred by a government agency under a contract.
(b) An administrative law judge may not serve as an impartial third party for a
dispute that the administrative law judge refers to an alternative dispute resolution
procedure.
Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 2003.042 (West 2008) (emphasis added). The remaining appellants
point out that subsection (a)(7) authorizes SOAH ALJs to “make the final decision in a contested
case” only when “expressly authorized by a state agency rule adopted under Section 2001.058(f).”
Section 2001.058(f) of the government code provides: “A state agency by rule may provide that, in
a contested case before the agency that concerns licensing in relation to an occupational license and
that is not disposed of by stipulation, agreed settlement, or consent order, the administrative law
judge shall render the final decision in the contested case.” Id. § 2001.058(f).
It is undisputed that, at the time relevant to these proceedings, the Attorney General
had not adopted rules providing that SOAH ALJs would issue the final orders in Title IV-D license-
suspension cases, as government code sections 2003.042(a) and 2001.058(f) require.