Elizabeth Louise Handley v. Marian C. Bloss
[…] Gerst v. Oak Cliff Sav. & Loan Ass’n, 432 S.W.2d 701, 706 (Tex. 1968). A rule may not impose additional burdens, conditions, or restrictions that are inconsistent with the statutory provisions. Hollywood Calling v. Public Util. Comm’n, 805 S.W.2d 618, 620 (Tex. App.—Austin 1991, no writ). 8 Here, the Cities argue that the Commission exceeded its statutory authority in adopting the GRIP rule because it is contrary to provisions of the Gas Utility Regulatory Act allowing for hearings in contested case proceedings. See Tex. Util. Code Ann. § 102.006(a) (“The [Commission] by rule shall provide for administrative hearings in contested cases to be conducted . . . .”).