Elizabeth Louise Handley v. Marian C. Bloss
[…] As previously discussed, all amounts collected under the interim rate adjustments are subject to refund until the conclusion of the utility’s next rate case, which must be filed no later than the 180th day after the fifth anniversary of the effective date of the interim rates, and during which the interim rate calculations are subject to review for reasonableness and prudence. See Tex. Util. Code Ann. § 104.301(a). Furthermore, the amount of the adjustment “shall be recalculated on an annual basis in accordance with the [calculation methodology] requirements of Subsection (b)” of the statute. Id. § 104.301(c); see also id. § 104.301(b).