Elizabeth Louise Handley v. Marian C. Bloss
[…] Id. Importantly, the statute also to the Commission, see id. § 103.003 (West 2007), the Cities have not done so, and remain responsible for regulating utility rates within their boundaries. 3 While the phrase “Gas Reliability Infrastructure Program” and the acronym “GRIP” do not appear in the applicable statutes or administrative rules, for purposes of this opinion we will adopt the terminology used by the parties and refer to section 104.301(a) as the “GRIP statute.” 3 provides that until the issuance of a final order in the utility’s next rate case, “all amounts collected under the tariff or rate schedule before the filing of the rate case are subject to refund.” Id. Any utility that implements an interim rate adjustment is required to file a subchapter C rate case no later than 180 days after the fifth anniversary of the date its interim rate became effective. Id. § 104.301(h).