Elizabeth Louise Handley v. Marian C. Bloss
[…] Our quotation of Gay’s testimony is not meant to imply that he conceded anything with respect to the implications of the GRIP statute, but merely to point out the legislature’s awareness of the pertinent issues at the time it enacted the statute. 15 earnings monitoring report demonstrating their earnings during the preceding calendar year. Id. § 104.301(e), (f).11 Another ratepayer protection built into the GRIP process is the fact that a City is entitled to instigate the filing of a rate case at any time. See id. § 104.301(i) (“This section does not limit the power of a regulatory authority under Section 104.151.”); see also id. § 104.151 (allowing regulatory authority to instigate rate case upon finding that utility’s existing rates “are unreasonable or in violation of law”).