Greg Abbott, Attorney General of Texas v. Texas Board of Nursing
[…] However, this rule “‘is neither controlling nor inflexible,’” Jim Walter Homes, Inc., 34 S.W.3d at 580 (quoting City of Corsicana v. Willmann, 216 S.W.2d 175, 176 (Tex. 1949)), and it remains that we must also construe the words in context, and this may reveal contrary legislative intent. See Willmann, 216 S.W.2d at 176-77; Stewman Ranch, Inc. v. Double M Ranch, Ltd., 192 S.W.3d 808, 812-13 (Tex. App.—Eastland 2006, pet. denied); see also Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.011(a) (“Words and phrases shall be read in context and construed according to the rules of grammar and common usage.”) (emphasis added).