TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] such as purchase price, interest rate, and payment dates. Nor does this fact make a superfluity out
of the contract provision stating that “[i]f no other Assignee is named in a separate assignment
attached to this contract, the Seller assigns it to Mazda American Credit.” This provision does not
require a separate assignment to be attached to the contract at the time of sale. WAI did in fact
attach its Contract Assignment form to the contract when it later transmitted both documents
to Wyatt.
11
Texas Business and Commerce Code section 9.406 also states:
[A]n account debtor . . . may discharge its obligation by paying the assignor until, but
not after, the account debtor receives a notification, authenticated by the assignor or
the assignee, that the amount due or to become due has been assigned and that
payment is to be made to the assignee. After receipt of the notification, the account
debtor may discharge its obligation by paying the assignee and may not discharge the
obligation by paying the assignor.
Id. § 9.406(a). A related subsection of the statute states that “if requested by the account debtor, an
assignee shall seasonably furnish reasonable proof that the assignment has been made. Unless the
assignee complies, the account debtor may discharge its obligation by paying the assignor, even if
the account debtor has received a notification under Subsection (a).” Id. § 9.406(c). In other words,
once Wyatt received “notification” that WAI assigned his contract to COAF—and once COAF
provided “reasonable proof” of the assignment—Wyatt could discharge his debt only by paying
COAF directly.