TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Wyatt cites three facts to support his argument that COAF was never validly assigned
his contract: (1) his purchase contract stated that “[a]ny change in this contract must be in writing
and signed by you [the purchaser] and the Creditor”; (2) his purchase contract stated that “[i]f no
other Assignee is named in a separate assignment attached to this contract, the Seller assigns it to
Mazda American Credit”; and (3) COAF failed to verify its assignment to Wyatt’s satisfaction.
Wyatt misconstrues the elements of a valid contract assignment. Texas Business and
Commerce Code section 9.406 states: “[A] term in an agreement between an account debtor and an
assignor . . . is ineffective to the extent that it . . . requires the consent of the account debtor . . . to
[an] assignment.” Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 9.406(d)(1) (West 2002 & Supp. 2009). In other
words, Wyatt’s purchase contract could not legally require Wyatt’s consent to an assignment.11
11
This fact does not make a superfluity out of the contract provision requiring Wyatt’s